homeLogo

 

 

 

 

gigaTit

400 Bad Request
400 Bad Request
Please forward this error screen to server.localhost.com's WebMaster.

Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand:

  • (none)/links.txt (port 80)

WELCOME

FiberIndy is the first and only provider of Gigabit Internet service to residential and small/medium sized business customers in the Indianapolis area. We are a small, nimble service provider that recognizes that our city is currently under-served and needs more options for our citizens to access the Internet. By utilizing next generation networking technologies and transplanting technical resources from other markets to the Circle City, FiberIndy plans to offer the fastest Internet service available in the city at market disruptive pricing.

RESIDENTIAL

FiberIndy delivers service over fiber optic cables that are installed directly into your home. This allows us to provide high-quality incredibly fast internet where you want it the most.

gigabit2

GIGABIT SPEEDS

  • Fiber installed all the way to your home allows FiberIndy to provide up to 1 gigabit per second of symmetrical Internet service which is about 100 times faster than the typical residential service and 10 times faster than any other competing product in Indianapolis.

 

  • Gigabit speed Internet allows you to do more in less time.

 

  • Graphs about how Gigabit is different

 

PRICING

We like to keep things simple here at FiberIndy and our pricing reflects that. We only provide three Internet service packages that are right-sized for any user whether a student on a budget, a gamer with every console since Super NES, or a large well-connected family.

ENTRY

50mbps

Symmetrical Upload

$45

BASIC

100mbps

Symmetrical Upload

$65

GIGABIT

1000mbps

Symmetrical Upload

$125

wired

WIRED PORTS

FiberIndy’s gigabit device comes with 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports that provide you with enough flexibility to connect your entire home to the Internet. Each port can be configured on the same or on different networks depending on your needs.

STANDARD WIRELESS

At the very basic level, FiberIndy provides a Wifi access point as part of the fiber network device that supports 802.11 b/g/n standards with 2×2 MIMO and up to 4 discrete SSIDs.

 

FLEXIBLE WIRELESS

wireless

PREMIUM GIGABIT WIRELESS AVAILABLE

To supercharge your Wifi access, you can upgrade to our premium Wifi package for a one time fee of $200 and get 802.11ac capabilities which increase your Wifi access speeds to 1.6gbps in total (1.3gbps 802.11ac + 270mbps 802.11n). This premium network device will include 3×3 802.11ac MIMO + 2×2 802.11b/g/n MIMO radios and allow you to create up to 8 SSIDs and connect 64 subscribers.

Residential Interest Sign Up Form

Signing up on this list will help us build our fiber network out to your building or neighborhood faster which gets you faster, less costly Internet faster. We will keep you updated via email as to our deployment schedule when it changes.

 

BUSINESS

FiberIndy provides small and medium sized businesses with blazing fast internet in Indianapolis.

FiberIndy knows the pain small and medium sized businesses go through to get the appropriate Internet service to run their business. This is why we created the simple and easy to understand pricing plan that we have today. As a business that is located in the FiberIndy service area, we can deliver up to 1gbps at market disruptive pricing. If requirements are beyond that, we can certainly accommodate them as well. We provide fast, redundant connections to the most important assets you need to reach as a business whether it’s cloud-based services or your servers in the datacenter down the street.

installThird

GIGABIT SPEEDS

  • FiberIndy will install a shielded bend-insensitive crush-resistant fiber optic cable from the FiberIndy building cabinet into your suite and terminate the cable into a network interface device (NID). This NID will provide up to 4ea. gigabit ethernet ports and a 802.11b/g/n Wifi radio if requested.

 

  • The customer can instruct the installers where to place the NID. It can be wall-mounted or rack-mounted. The only requirement from the customer will be a 120VAC outlet that can be used to power the NID.

 

  • The Internet service that FiberIndy provides comes with a /30 (single routable IP address) but can be expanded up to /24 (253 usable IP addresses) or beyond with appropriate justification. The NID can act as a simple firewall/router providing DHCP/DNS/NAT or act simply as a bridged pass-through device to connect directly to the customer’s own firewall or router.

 

  • Once the customer is installed and turned up, the speed at which they are connected to the Internet can be adjusted as required and the monthly recurring bill will be pro-rated at the subscribed rate per monthly period.

100MBPS

No Term

Symmetrical Upload

$250

250MBPS

No Term

Symmetrical Upload

$350

500MBPS

No Term

Symmetrical Upload

$550

1000MBPS

No Term

Symmetrical Upload

$850

 

 

BUSINESS CONTACT FORM

Please fill out this form and we will contact you.

BUILDING OWNERS

Residential: Increase the value of your residential multi-tenant building by installing Fiber-to-the-Home

Virtually all large developers of single-family homes and many developers of multiple-dwelling- unit (MDU) communities add FTTH to new properties. Many are retrofitting older properties as well. By mid-2006, FTTH was economically viable in new developments with as few as 80 MDU living units or 100 single-family homes. That number has continued to fall based on improvements in deployment technology.

FTTH adds value. In the mid-2000s, RVA LLC estimated, by surveying home buyers and developers, that FTTH added about $5,000 to the price of a home. A 2013 survey by the same firm indicated that condo buyers were willing to pay a 2 percent premium for an FTTH connection and renters would pay a 15 percent premium for FTTH. The reason fiber adds value: Subscribers were more likely to be very satisfied with their broadband and video services and much less likely to consider moving from their current homes.

MDU property owners and property managers are well aware of the importance of broadband as an amenity – in a 2012 RVA survey, most said superior broadband was an important advantage in terms of marketing, occupancy or tenant satisfaction. About half the respondents said they were interested in installing fiber to the home in new or existing communities – a higher percentage than was even aware of FTTH at the beginning of the survey.

Importance of Communications Elements to Residents

Fast Internet is the 6th most sought after feature when searching for new building or home. This is above television offerings and all other recreational activities.

Higher than average speed
67%
Many standard TV channels
62%
Choice of broadband providers
62%
Many HD television channels
55%
Choice of video providers
52%
Fiber to each unit / FTTH
48%
Video on-demand
43%

Importance of General Building And Home Amenities if considered Moving

It is more important for residents of MDU buildings to have faster internet than to have more TV channels or any other communications feature

Location
94%
Heating and air conditioning
92%
Floor Plan
82%
Laundry Facilities
81%
Appliances
81%
Fast Internet/Broadband
79%
Parking
78%
Location
94%

Fiber-to-the-Home Subscribers are more satisfied with their Broadband Service

FTTH customers are, by a wide margin, more satisfied with their Internet services than users of other broadband technologies.

FTTH
89%
Cable Modem/DSL
63%
Dial-up
30%

Percent of subscribers satisfied with services

Studies show that tenants are less likely to move from an Apartment if FTTH is available

Very likely to move in next few months

FTTH
13%
Other Broadband
18%

For an average apartment rental of $1,000 you could expect to see an increase of $152 in additional rental revenue if FTTH were included.

Percieved home value due to FTTH/Advanced Wiring

Increased Value

Percent

Condo Valued $200,000

$4,487

2%

Apartment monthly rent $1,000

$152

15%

 

Fiber to the premise (FTTP) in multi-tenant commercial buildings is an amenity or feature of property that will certainly work to attract or retain commercial and retail tenants. Most companies in growing economies, such as Indianapolis, are looking for ways to gain better connectivity at lower rates. Here in Indianapolis, we feel the the business community is under-served for the following reasons:

  1. Access to Fiber-based Internet services are generally unavailable
  2. If fiber-based Internet services are available, the installation and monthly service charges are cost prohibitive

Because of these reasons, the incumbent service providers say there is no demand and therefore are not incentivized to provide the service at attainable rates. Conversely, the business community cannot justify the high-cost that the service providers are offering for the service and therefore do not purchase the service. And that is why FiberIndy intends to break up this stalemate.

Get your commercial building on-net with FiberIndy

At no cost to the building owner, FiberIndy will install fiber-optic infrastructure in your qualified multi-tenant commercial building to support high-capacity Internet service at market disruptive pricing. Using a combination of dark-fiber and/or fixed wireless technology, our goal is to bring the same level of connectivity enjoyed by other cities that have wide spread deployment of gigabit ethernet technology.

Building Owner / Manager Interest Form

ABOUT US

FiberIndy is a small business based out of Indianapolis that was started by local entrepreneurs who believe that access to inexpensive gigabit Internet service is something that should be available now.

 

Our Network

The FiberIndy network is a dual-homed self-healing network. We have a large toolbox and use many networking technologies that allows us to deliver fast, inexpensive Internet to (mostly) multi-tenant residential and commercial buildings.

 

2015DowntownIndyMemberColor

greenFlag

NET NEUTRALITY

    • Net neutrality—the idea that Internet service providers (ISPs) should treat all data that travels over their networks equally—is a principle that FiberIndy strongly supports.

 

    • While the FCC is considering a plan that would allow some Internet providers to provide better access to some websites that pay a fee to reach users faster, FiberIndy commits to providing our users with free and equal access to all parts of the Internet that they want to reach.

 

    • We understand that the current threats to Net Neutrality pose a dire threat to the engine of innovation that has allowed entrepreneurs, startup companies and kids in their college dorm rooms to make the Internet that we know and love today. FiberIndy intends to support and adhere to these same net neutrality principles.

 

QUESTION 1 Which two commands can be used to verify a 300-206 exam trunk link configuration status on a given cisco switch? (choose two) A. show interfaces interface B. show interfaces trunk C. show interfaces switch port D. show ip interface brief E. show interfaces vlan Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 2 If you are configuring syslog messages specifying `logging trap warning', which log messages will the router send? A. 0-4 B. 0-5 C. 0-6 D. 0-2 E. 0-1 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3 Which command can you enter to configure an IPV6 floating static route? A. Router(config)# ipv6 route 70-461 exam FE80:0202::/32 serail 0/1 201 B. Router(config)# ipv6 route::/0 serail0/1 C. Router(config)# ipv6 route static resolve default D. Router(config)# ipv6 route FE80:0202::/32 serail 0/1 1 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4 What is true about Ethernet? (Choose Two.) A. 802.2 Protocol B. 802.3 Protocol C. 10BaseT half duplex D. CSMA/CD Stops transmitting 1z0-803 dumps when congestion occurs E. CSMA/CA Stops transmitting when congestion occurs Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 5 How to configure RIPv2? (Choose Two.) A. Enable RIP B. Connect RIP to WAN interface C. Enable no auto-summary D. Enable authentication Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 6 What is the status of port-channel if LACP is misconfigured? A. Forwarding B. Enabled C. Disabled D. Err disabled Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 What is true about DTP? (Choose Three.) A. Layer 2 protocol B. Layer 3 protocol C. Proprietary protocol D. enabled by default E. disabled by default Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 8 How to create a trunk port and allow VLAN 20? (Choose Three.) A. switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q B. switchport mode trunk C. switchport trunk allowed vlan 20 D. switchport trunk native vlan 20 Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 9 What 8-bit field exists in IP hp0-s41 dumps packet for QoS? A. Tos Field B. DSCP C. IP Precedence D. Cos Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10 What feature uses a random time to re-sent a frame? A. CSMA/CA B. CSMA/CD Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11 210-451 pdf If you configure syslog messages without specifying the logging trap level, which log messages will the router send? A. 0-4 B. 0-5 C. 0-6 D. 0-2 E. 0-1 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12 If a router has 3 hosts connected in one port and two other hosts connected in another port, how may broadcast domains are present on the router? A. 5 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Correct Answer: BQUESTION 13 What are three parts of an IPv6 global unicast address? (Choose three.) A. an interface ID that is used to identify the local host on the network B. an interface ID that is used to identify the local network for a particular host C. a subnet ID that is used to identify networks inside of the local enterprise site D. a global routing prefix that is Northwest District | HP hp0-s42 dumps Dumps used to identify the network portion of the address that has been provided by an ISP E. a global routing prefix that is used to identify the portion of the network address provided by a local administrator Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 14 Which feature facilitate the tagging of a specific VLAN? A. Routing B. Hair pinning C. Encapsulation D. Switching Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15 What does split horizon prevent? A. routing loops, link state B. routing loops, distance vector C. switching loops, STP D. switching loops, VTP Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16 Which value to use in HSRP protocol election process ? A. interface B. virtual IP address C. priority D. router ID Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17 Which of the following is needed 640-916 exam to be enable back the role of active in HSRP? A. preempt B. priority Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18 Which of the following privilege level is the most secured? A. Level 0 B. Level 1 C. Level 15 D. Level 16 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19 Which IPV6 feature is supported in IPV4 but is not commonly used? A. unicast B. multicast C. anycast D. broadcast Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20 Which range represents the standard access list? A. 99 B. 150 C. 299 D. 2000 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21 What to do when the router password was forgotten? A. use default password cisco to reset B. access router physically C. use ssl/vpn D. Type confreg 0x2142 at the rommon 1 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22 Which of the following encrypts the traffic on a leased line? A. telnet B. ssh C. vtp D. vpn E. dmvpn Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23 How do you configure a hostname? A. Router(config)#hostname R1 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24 Which technology you will choose to connect multiple sites with secure connections? A. Point-to-point B. DMVPN C. vpn D. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25 What routing protocol use first-hand information? A. link-stateB. distance-vector C. path-vector Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26 Which command you enter on a switch to display the ip address associated with connected devices? A. Show cdp neighbors detail B. Show cdp neighbor C. Show cdp interface D. Show cdp traffic Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27 Which two are advantages of static routing when compared to dynamic routing?(choose two) A. Security increases because only the network administrator may change the routing tables. B. Configuration complexity decreases as network size increases. C. Routing updates are automatically sent to neighbors. D. Route summarization iscompued 2v0-620 pdf automatically by the router. E. Routing traffic load is reduced when used in stub network links F. An efficient algorithm is used to build routing tables,using automatic updates. G. Routing tables adapt automatically to topology changes. Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 28 Which of the following are the valid numbers of standard ACL (choosse two) A. 50 B. 1550 C. 150 D. 1250 E. 2050 Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 29 What does split-horizon do? A. Prevent routing loop in distance vector protocol B. Prevent switching loop in distance vector protocol C. Prevent switching loop in link-state protocol D. Prevent routing loop in link-state protocol Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30 Which statement about vlan operation ex300 pdf on cisco catalyst switches is true? A. when a packet is received from an 802.1Q trunk,the vlan id can be determined from the source MAC address table. B. unkown unicast frames are retransmitted only to the ports that belong to the same vlan C. ports between switches should be configured in access mode so that vlans can span across the ports D. broadcast and multicast frames are retransmitted to ports that are configured on different vlan Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31 Refer to exhibit. Which command can you enter to verify link speed and duplex setting on the interface? A. router# show protocols B. router#show startup-config C. router#show line D. router#show interface gig0/1 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32 When is the most appropriate time to escalate an issue that you troubleshooting? A. When you lack the proper cas-002 dump IBM Certified Database Administrator https://www.passitdump.com/C2090-311.html to resolve the issue. B. When a more urgent issue that requires your intervention is detected C. When you have gathered all information about an issue D. When you have been unable to resolve the issue after 30 min Correct Answer: C QUESTION 33 Which two authentic methods are compatible with MLPPP on a serial Interface?(choose two) A. PEAP B. CHAP C. TACACS+ D. PAP E. LEAP Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 34 Assuming a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0, three of the following addresses are valid host addresses. Which are these addresses? (Choose three.) A. 172.16.9.0 B. 172.16.8.0 C. 172.16.31.0 D. 172.16.20.0 Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 35 Which type does a port become when Pass COMPTIAN10-006 exam it receives the best BPDU on a bridge? A. The designated port B. The backup port C. The alternate port D. The root port Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36 Which value can you modify to configure a specific interface as the preferred forwarding interface? A. The interface number B. The port priority C. The VLAN priorityD. The hello time Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37 Which statement about VLAN configuration is true? A. The switch must be in VTP server or transparent mode before you can configure a VLAN B. The switch must be in config-vlan 1Z0-434 exam mode before you configure an extended VLAN C. Dynamic inter-VLAN routing is supported on VLAN2 through VLAN 4064 D. A switch in VTP transparent mode save the VLAN databases to the running configuration only Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38 How Eigrp for ipv6 74-343 exam configuration done? (Choose two) A. uses process number B. neighbor configured directly C. configured driectly on interface D. configured globally interface E. have shutdown feature Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 39 interface fa0/0 ip address x.x.x.33 255.255.255.224 router bgp XXX 642-883 dumps neighbor x.x.x.x remote as x.x.x.x You need to advertise the network of Int fa0/0. A. x.x.x.32 mask 255.255.255.224 B. x.x.x.32 255.255.255.224 C. x.x.x.32 mask 0.0.0.31 D. x.x.x.33 mask 255.255.255.224 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40 Which two statements about LLDP are true?(choose two) A. It uses mandatory h12-211 pdf TLVs to discover the neighboring devices B. It functions at Layer 2 and Layer 3 C. It is a Cisco-proprietary technology D. It is implemented in accordance with the 802.11a specification E. It enables systems to learn about one another over the data-link layer Correct Answer: AE Free and Latest Microsoft 70-346 pdf

Contact Us Today

Big or small, we’ve got a solution when you need it.